PRIVACY POLICY

What Kind Of Personal Information Lamb & Cumin Australia Collects And How It Is Collected

Gold Mountain Investments Pty Ltd trading as Lamb & Cumin collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information Lamb & Cumin collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide

We store the personal information you enter on Lamb & Cumin or give to Lamb & Cumin in other ways. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Lamb & Cumin or its related companies, provide a product or service to Lamb & Cumin, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Lamb & Cumin by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection of cookies

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information by which Lamb & Cumin can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Lamb & Cumin may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Lamb & Cumin believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Lamb & Cumin’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.
Indirect collection: Lamb & Cumin endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Lamb & Cumin may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Lamb & Cumin, Lamb & Cumin requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Lamb & Cumin Uses The Information You Provide

Lamb & Cumin may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Lamb & Cumin generally uses personal information to:
        communicate with you;
        provide you with products or services you have requested
        personalise  your experiences on Lamb & Cumin;
        help Lamb & Cumin manage and enhance its services;
        provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Lamb & Cumin in which Lamb & Cumin believes you may be interested;
        give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and ‘e-newsletters’ from Lamb & Cumin.

In most cases where Lamb & Cumin asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Lamb & Cumin with that information, Lamb & Cumin will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.
Seeking Access To The Personal Information Lamb & Cumin Holds About You
You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Lamb & Cumin of any inaccuracy, exceptions to this right is set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Lamb & Cumin will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Lamb & Cumin may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Does Lamb & Cumin Share The Information It Receives About Me

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.
Lamb & Cumin may also provide your information to:
        third parties engaged by Lamb & Cumin to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
        third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Lamb & Cumin.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Lamb & Cumin manages personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Lamb & Cumin protects the personal information Lamb & Cumin holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Lamb & Cumin uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below:

Lamb & Cumin’s Privacy Officer

6/78 Harley Crescent, Condell Park, NSW 2200

Telephone: 02 9790 8686

Email: info@lambandcumin.com.au

Our Privacy Officer will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

This privacy policy was last updated on 6 November 2017.